Tuesday, 10 September 2013

Soon To Be Mrs Faisal

My BFF aka partner in crime aka sister aka Marshella Co Founder get engaged last Sunday. All of us were very busy with her preparation since last month and become more tied up few days before the engagement. Dude, Asam is the most fussiest women, I ever known. She is damn lucky that she carried the BFF title. I DO NOT ENTERTAIN people like I did with her, not even my closes relative.

From curtains to menu all was discussed via group and personal Whatsapp and FB chat. Thanks to the technology.

From having no jengkol then last min approve the yummy jengkol, threading, hair do, mani pedi, collect the cakes and malay kuihs, proof read the script for spokesperson (yup, she has the script ready and we laughed her a lot for that, even my dad and Uncle Anas find it amusing), arranging her room, etc.. I do it wholeheartedly because Asam is a little sister that I never had and it's fun to have this event handle by ourselves.

Our (Nadia and myself) make up was done by Pippa. We look so beautiful (perasan a bit) even Uncle Anas wanted to introduce me to someone. I laughed and told him that I'm a mother of two and happily married to my husband (happen to seat next to his table). Lol!

Anyway the event went well and everybody are so happy with the arrangement.

All start well end well.

Asam now known as Mrs Faisal (soon to be).

Mistaken this artificial to the other fresh flowers. People caught me red handed sniffing to this. 

Simple yet elegant. Mini pelamin by Raja Sani. He also did my wedding 6 years back.

My sister, moi and Asam, a night before the event.

Her hantaran..

Mani & Pedi for her, Nadia and myself..

Her first Frenchies!

Our hair done by My Hair Play team. Asam has warned me not to take her picture during the preparation.



Taadaaa... My beautiful BFF (she forced me to write this)


Asam is having her shy shy cat smile.. 

My Dad as Marni's family spokesperson. 

With both Moms

Faisal's aunt.

 Our "first child" now is someone fiancĂ©... *sob sob*


And finally... Mr & Mrs Smith... Errr.. Mr & Mrs Faisal.


Asam, now you're making it official. There's no turning back!
Best wishes and good luck my BFF!Cheers to forever..May Allah grant both of you with happiness.
XXXXXX


No comments: